Cross Server Chat

Cross Server Chat 1.0

No permission to download

OwnProx

Moderator
Plugin Developer
Messages
689
Likes
347
Points
63
OwnProx submitted a new resource:

Cross Server Chat - Player chat across ark servers, Supports Unicode

Features
display a users chat message across multiple ark servers
Unicode Support
Local & Remote Server Support
a lot more efficient than competitors using sqllite database

Description
make sure you configure this properly enabling your rcon ports and adding your server's ip : port to the RconServers in config

Configuration
JSON:
{
    "CrossChatKey":"", //Setup a unquie key here it must be the same for every server listed below...
Read more about this resource...
 
Advertisement

Official Game Server Partner

Shadowsong

Member
Donators
Messages
89
Likes
14
Points
8
Amazing, will be trying this as soon as i get home! Thanks

Does the chat appear in the same way the Ark one does? Normal white text and not the huge yellow RCON admin text?
 
Last edited:

Shadowsong

Member
Donators
Messages
89
Likes
14
Points
8
@OwnProx

Just tried this and it does seem to work, but the remove map name option leaves us with "ocean". Could this be removed all together?

Also the name limit seems to hit it's character limit with my character & family name. Ignore the first Shadowsong, that's because Steam names are enabled, but even with that off it still only shows "Shadowsong Th" instead of "Shadowsong The Infamous"

1546545540275.png

If those two things could be fixed it would be amazing! :)
 

Shadowsong

Member
Donators
Messages
89
Likes
14
Points
8
As soon as a lot of chat started going back and forth, one server got a critical error (UE4 message) then all servers booted people and were showing the below messages. I've had to disable them for now.
1546550933357.png
 

OwnProx

Moderator
Plugin Developer
Messages
689
Likes
347
Points
63
yeah i might have to retain from using rcon it seems to have many issues, might just host my own sockets for instance +3 of the game socket.
 

docjones

Member
Donators
Messages
32
Likes
9
Points
8
hi.
ocean as map name it's not very useful..
it's posible to put an option to show the cell map name like A1 B1, A2....? , or especific name ?
thanks
 

yasuno

New member
Donators
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
1
Yeah, Showing the Cell Grid name would be cool but I am not sure if that information is automatically grabbable would need a config option for it.
 

Temil2006

New member
Donators
Messages
26
Likes
7
Points
3
for the life of me I can't seem to get this plugin to work. I setup the Rcon config tried both 127 ips and also direct Ips, as it's 1 server running it all, but nothing works. API shows it loads the plugin but the command I can't seem to get working, maybe i'm doing it wrong?

can anyone tell me if maybe i'm not doing the CrossChatKey correctly in my config?
I try to use it via "Enter" to bring up chat , then I type in > and the message, but it sends it as normal in game, not to the other servers. Do I have to add something extra somewhere? I also tried multiple different keys, all seem to do the same thing.

Here is what I have in my config ::
Code:
{
    "CrossChatKey":">",
    "CrossChatMapNameInclude":true,
    "RconServers":[
    "127.0.0.1:57115",
    "127.0.0.1:57125",
    "127.0.0.1:57135",
    "127.0.0.1:57145",
    "127.0.0.1:57155",
    "127.0.0.1:57165",
    "127.0.0.1:57175",
    "127.0.0.1:57185",
    "127.0.0.1:57195"
    ],
    "CrossChatMapNameOverride":"",
    "Async":true
}
 

Foppa

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
741
Likes
69
Points
28
Website
foppasgaming.com
for the life of me I can't seem to get this plugin to work. I setup the Rcon config tried both 127 ips and also direct Ips, as it's 1 server running it all, but nothing works. API shows it loads the plugin but the command I can't seem to get working, maybe i'm doing it wrong?

can anyone tell me if maybe i'm not doing the CrossChatKey correctly in my config?
I try to use it via "Enter" to bring up chat , then I type in > and the message, but it sends it as normal in game, not to the other servers. Do I have to add something extra somewhere? I also tried multiple different keys, all seem to do the same thing.

Here is what I have in my config ::
Code:
{
    "CrossChatKey":">",
    "CrossChatMapNameInclude":true,
    "RconServers":[
    "127.0.0.1:57115",
    "127.0.0.1:57125",
    "127.0.0.1:57135",
    "127.0.0.1:57145",
    "127.0.0.1:57155",
    "127.0.0.1:57165",
    "127.0.0.1:57175",
    "127.0.0.1:57185",
    "127.0.0.1:57195"
    ],
    "CrossChatMapNameOverride":"",
    "Async":true
}
The "CrossChatKey" is more like id for your crosschatcluser. so fill all the servers with the same "key" like "CrossChatKey":"Temil2006ChatCluster123",
 

Temil2006

New member
Donators
Messages
26
Likes
7
Points
3
ohh, ok. then after that. is there a key/command to try to make it cross server? or is ALL chats cross server at that point? little confused why the Rcon didn't recieve anything if the key was the same even if it was set to ">" .. unless it simply didn't like that as a key .. guess I'm not sure how to make it crossserver vs non for the chat messages.
 
Last edited:

Foppa

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
741
Likes
69
Points
28
Website
foppasgaming.com
ohh, ok. then after that. is there a key/command to try to make it cross server? or is ALL chats cross server at that point? little confused why the Rcon didn't recieve anything if the key was the same even if it was set to ">" .. unless it simply didn't like that as a key .. guess I'm not sure how to make it crossserver vs non for the chat messages.
Currently is sends over everything.
 

Temil2006

New member
Donators
Messages
26
Likes
7
Points
3
i would like to know this as well. I can't seem to get this working at all. If someone that got it working can tell me what i might be doing wrong?

1. placed plugin into plugin folder
2. configured plugin with key, ips and ports (tried 127.0.0.1 and the port as Its all 1 server, also tried the public IP)
3. started server
4. message displays that the IPs were added and configured within server console.
5. typed a standard global message in game, and it sends as a normal message.. not as a server wide

any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
 

Shadowsong

Member
Donators
Messages
89
Likes
14
Points
8
Does this work with the new API? I've had it working perfectly then updated the API now I just get the prefix, but no message.
When i tried it last, i had names being shortened randomly such as cutting the family name off etc and couldn't hide or remove "ocean". Did you have the same issue @patcher?
 

patcher

Member
Donators
Messages
60
Likes
4
Points
8
I changed my prefix to say [ARK Network]. Then on original build of api it would say [ARK Network] Message..... and now it just says [ARK Network] (with no message)
 

freekill

Member
Donators
Messages
54
Likes
3
Points
8
Website
discord.gg
I'm using Atlas Api 1.3 but I don't think it's working for me. Maybe to clarify some stuff:

RCONPort=xxxxx
RCONEnabled=True
This goes into GUS.ini for every grid in the location: "<ATLASLOCATION>\ShooterGame\Saved\<SAVEGRID>\Config\WindowsServer"

Since all my grids run on 1 machine, I can basically do the following right?
This file goes into "<ATLASLOCATION>\ShooterGame\Binaries\Win64\AtlasApi\Plugins\RconCrossServerChat"
{
"CrossChatKey":"RaptureCrossChat666Atlas",
"CrossChatMapNameInclude":true,
"RconServers":[
"127.0.0.1:20000",
"127.0.0.1:20001",
"127.0.0.1:20002",
"127.0.0.1:20003",
"127.0.0.1:20004",
"127.0.0.1:20005",
"127.0.0.1:20006",
"127.0.0.1:20007",
"127.0.0.1:20008",
"127.0.0.1:20009",
"127.0.0.1:20010",
"127.0.0.1:20011",
"127.0.0.1:20012",
"127.0.0.1:20013",
"127.0.0.1:20014",
"127.0.0.1:20015"
],
"CrossChatMapNameOverride":"",
"Async":true
}


Is this all correct or am I doing something wrong?
 

Foppa

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
741
Likes
69
Points
28
Website
foppasgaming.com
I'm using Atlas Api 1.3 but I don't think it's working for me. Maybe to clarify some stuff:

RCONPort=xxxxx
RCONEnabled=True
This goes into GUS.ini for every grid in the location: "<ATLASLOCATION>\ShooterGame\Saved\<SAVEGRID>\Config\WindowsServer"

Since all my grids run on 1 machine, I can basically do the following right?
This file goes into "<ATLASLOCATION>\ShooterGame\Binaries\Win64\AtlasApi\Plugins\RconCrossServerChat"
{
"CrossChatKey":"RaptureCrossChat666Atlas",
"CrossChatMapNameInclude":true,
"RconServers":[
"127.0.0.1:20000",
"127.0.0.1:20001",
"127.0.0.1:20002",
"127.0.0.1:20003",
"127.0.0.1:20004",
"127.0.0.1:20005",
"127.0.0.1:20006",
"127.0.0.1:20007",
"127.0.0.1:20008",
"127.0.0.1:20009",
"127.0.0.1:20010",
"127.0.0.1:20011",
"127.0.0.1:20012",
"127.0.0.1:20013",
"127.0.0.1:20014",
"127.0.0.1:20015"
],
"CrossChatMapNameOverride":"",
"Async":true
}


Is this all correct or am I doing something wrong?
If 20000 -> 20015 is the RCON port. Then it looks correct.
 

freekill

Member
Donators
Messages
54
Likes
3
Points
8
Website
discord.gg
Is it possible to make it show the Grid it's in instead of "Ocean"

Since all my servers run on 1 machine, I can only add the plugin once so I cannot manually edit the "CrossChatMapNameOverride" because it would show the same for all.
 
Last edited:
Top